Telegram
EnglishGrammar

100+ Idioms and Phrases MCQ Exercises with Answers

Idioms and Phrases Practice Set

Rate this post

100+ Idioms and Phrases MCQ Exercises with Answers

Here are 100+ Idioms and Phrases MCQ Exercises with Answers. Idioms and Phrases are a very important topic for any Competitive Examination. In this section for each question is having four options. You will be given four alternative meaning of an idiom or phrase or proverbs, out of which you need to choose the most appropriate one.  These MCQs on Idioms and Phrases are very Important for verbal ability section questions and important for preparation of many competitive section. The more you practice these questions. the more you will have a clear knowledge on various Idioms and Phrases . 

Also Check : 200+ Most Important Synonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

Related Articles

TEST INSTRUCTION: Click on “Check Answer” to see the Answer. 

Idioms and Phrases Practice Set

Question : To hold somebody to ransom –

[A] To keep captive and demand concession
[B] To humiliate somebody
[C] To offer bribe
[D] To blackmail and extract money

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To keep captive and demand concession [/spoiler]

Question : To set the thames on fire –

[A] To do something remarkable
[B] To try to do the impossible
[C] To burn something to ashes
[D] To fling inonical remarks

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To try to do the impossible [/spoiler]

Question : To turn the tables –

[A] To defeat
[B] To oppose
[C] To create chaos
[D] To change the sorry scheme

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To change the sorry scheme [/spoiler]

Question : To play fast and loose –

[A] To beguile others
[B] To be winning sometimes and losing at other times
[C] To play with someone’s feeling
[D] To play tricks

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To play tricks [/spoiler]

Also Check100+ Examples of Direct and Indirect Speech PDF Download


Question : To mind one’s P’s and Q’s –

[A] To be cautious
[B] To be accurate and precise
[C] To be careful of one’s accounts
[D] To be careful of one’s personality

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To be accurate and precise [/spoiler]

Question : To live fast –

[A] To lead a life of dissipation
[B] To accomplish a purpose
[C] to do a task hurriedly
[D] To use up one’s income as fast as it comes in

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To lead a life of dissipation [/spoiler]

Question : To drink like a fish –

[A] To drink little
[B] To drink alone
[C] To be a drunkard
[D] To drink in the company of others

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To be a drunkard [/spoiler]

Idioms & Phrase MCQ Question with Answer

Question : To show the white feather –

[A] To show signs to cowardice
[B] To seek peace
[C] To show arrogance
[D] To become polite

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To show signs to cowardice [/spoiler]

Question : To strike one’s colours –

[A] To fight vigorously
[B] To work hard
[C] To surrender
[D] To make a rude gesture

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To surrender [/spoiler]

Question : To break the ice –

[A] To start quarreling
[B] To end the hostility
[C] To start to conversation
[D] To end up partnership

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To start to conversation [/spoiler]

Question : The pros and cons –

[A] For and aginst a thing
[B] Foul and fair
[C] Good and evil
[D] Former and latter

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] For and aginst a thing [/spoiler]

Also Check100 Active and Passive Voice Exercise 0  English Grammar


Question : A fool’s errand –

[A] A blunder
[B] An impossible task
[C] A useless undertaking
[D] None of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] A useless undertaking [/spoiler]

Question : To flog a dead horse –

[A] To act in a foolish way
[B] To waste one’s efforts
[C] To revive interest in an old subject
[D] To revive old memories

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To waste one’s efforts [/spoiler]

Question : Spick and span –

[A] Neat and clean
[B] Outspoken
[C] A ready-made thing
[D] Garrulous

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Neat and clean [/spoiler]

Question : To plough the sands –

[A] To work hard to achieve one’s aim
[B] To afford hope or ground for expecting a good result
[C] To busy oneself in a way which cannot lead to any profitable result
[D] To advance one’s position in life

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To busy oneself in a way which cannot lead to any profitable result [/spoiler]

Question : Dog in the manger –

[A] An undersized bull almost the shape of a dog
[B] A dog that has no kennel of its own
[C] A person who puts himself in difficulties on account of other people
[D] A person who prevents others from enjoying something useless to himself

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] A person who prevents others from enjoying something useless to himself [/spoiler]

Question : To set the people by ears –

[A] To box the people
[B] To insult and disgrace the people
[C] To punish heavily
[D] To excite people to a quarrel

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To excite people to a quarrel [/spoiler]

Question : To take the bull by the horns –

[A] To punish a person severly for his arrogance
[B] To grapple courageously with difficulty that lies in our way
[C] To handle it by fierce attack
[D] To bypass the legal process and take action according to one’s own whims

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To grapple courageously with difficulty that lies in our way [/spoiler]

Question : To fight to the bitter end –

[A] To fight with poison-tipped arrows
[B] To fight to the last paint of enemy position
[C] To die fighting
[D] To carry on a contest regardless of consequences

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To carry on a contest regardless of consequences [/spoiler]

Question : To pull one’s socks up –

[A] To prepare
[B] To try hard
[C] To get ready
[D] To depart

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To try hard [/spoiler]

Question : To cry wolf.

[A] To listen eagerly
[B] To give false alarm
[C] To turn pale
[D] To keep off starvation

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To give false alarm [/spoiler]

Question : To cast pearls before a swine –

[A] To spend recklessly
[B] To spend a lot of money on the unkeep of domestic hogs
[C] To waste monkey over trifles
[D] To offer to a person a thing which he cannot appreciate

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To offer to a person a thing which he cannot appreciate [/spoiler]

Question : Will o’ the wisp –

[A] Anything which eludes or deceives
[B] To act in a childish way
[C] To act in a foolish way
[D] To have desires unbacked by efforts

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Anything which eludes or deceives [/spoiler]

Question : To have brush with –

[A] To start painting
[B] To have good and pleasing terms
[C] To be impressed
[D] To have a slight encounter

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To have a slight encounter [/spoiler]

Question : A green horn –

[A] An envious lady
[B] A trainee
[C] An inexperienced man
[D] A soft-hearted man

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] An inexperienced man [/spoiler]

Question : To cool one’s heels –

[A] To rest for sometime
[B] To give no importance to someone
[C] To remain in a comfortable position
[D] To be kept waiting for sometime

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To be kept waiting for sometime [/spoiler]

Question : All and sundry –

[A] Greater share
[B] All of a sudden
[C] Completion of work
[D] Everyone without distinction

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Everyone without distinction [/spoiler]

Question : To give chapter and verse for a thing –

[A] To produce the proof of something
[B] To eulogize the qualities of a thing
[C] To make publicity of a thing
[D] To attach artificial value to a thing

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To produce the proof of something [/spoiler]

Question : To oil the knocker –

[A] To instigate a person to do a job
[B] To do a work with increased pace
[C] To tip the office-boy
[D] To revive old enmity

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To tip the office-boy [/spoiler]

Question : To take people by storm –

[A] To put people in utter surprise
[B] To captivate them unexpectedly
[C] To exploit people’s agitation
[D] To bring out something sensational attracting people’s attention

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To captivate them unexpectedly [/spoiler]

Question : To have one’s heart in one’s boots –

[A] To be deeply depressed
[B] To be frightened
[C] To get angry
[D] To keep a secret

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To be deeply depressed [/spoiler]

Question : To ride hell for Leather –

[A] To ride with furious speed
[B] To adopt flase means to succeed
[C] To work hard for a small accomplishment
[D] To earn money by all means

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To ride with furious speed [/spoiler]

Question : To take a leaf out of somebody’s book –

[A] To take him as a model
[B] To steal something valuable
[C] To follow the dictates of someone
[D] To conform to other’s standard

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To take him as a model [/spoiler]

Idioms and Phrases MCQ Practice Set


Question : To give a rap on the knuckles –

[A] To eulogise
[B] To chatise
[C] To condemn
[D] To rebuke

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To rebuke [/spoiler]

Question : By the rule of thumb –

[A] By the use of force
[B] By the use of trickery
[C] By cheating and deception
[D] By practical experience which is rather rough

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] By practical experience which is rather rough [/spoiler]

Question : Hard-pressed –

[A] Bewildered
[B] Insulted
[C] Hard discipline
[D] In difficulties

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] In difficulties [/spoiler]

Question : To take the wind out of another’s sails –

[A] To manouevre ot mislead another on the high seas
[B] To cause harm to another
[C] To defeat the motives of another
[D] To anticipate another and to gain advantage over him

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To anticipate another and to gain advantage over him [/spoiler]

Question : To keep the ball rolling –

[A] To earn more and more
[B] To work constantly
[C] To keep the conversation going
[D] To make the best use of

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To keep the conversation going [/spoiler]

Idioms & Phrases and Proverbs solved MCQ sets

Question : To be above board.

[A] To have a good height
[B] To be honest in any business deal
[C] Having no debts
[D] To try to be beautiful

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To be honest in any business deal [/spoiler]

Question : To bear the palm –

[A] To win
[B] To accept a challenge
[C] To accept defeat
[D] To endure something

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To win [/spoiler]

Question : To be old as the hills –

[A] To be very ancient
[B] To be wise tand learned
[C] To be old but foolish
[D] Not being worth the age

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To be very ancient [/spoiler]

Question : To bring one’s eggs to a bad market –

[A] To face on humiliating situation
[B] To bring one’s commodities to a market where there is no demand for them
[C] To show one’s talents before audience which is incapable of appreciating them
[D] To fail in one’s plans because one goes to the wrong people for help

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To fail in one’s plans because one goes to the wrong people for help [/spoiler]

Question : A bull in a china shop –

[A] A person who is very ugly but loves the beautiful things of life
[B] A person who takes a sadistic delight in harming innocient people
[C] A person who becomes too excited where no excitment is warranted
[D] A person who is rought and clumsy where skill and care are required

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] A person who is rought and clumsy where skill and care are required [/spoiler]

Question : Hobson’s choice –

[A] Feeling of insecurity
[B] Accept or leave the other
[C] Feeling of strength
[D] Excellent choice

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Accept or leave the other [/spoiler]

Question : To split hours –

[A] To sidetrack the issue
[B] To quarrel over trifles
[C] To indulge in over-refined arguments
[D] To find faults with other

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To indulge in over-refined arguments [/spoiler]

Question : To read between the lines –

[A] To concentrate
[B] To read carefully
[C] To suspect
[D] To grasp the hidden meaning

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To grasp the hidden meaning [/spoiler]

Question : To speak daggers –

[A] To abuse someone
[B] To indulge in varacious talks
[C] To speak to a person with hostility
[D] None of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To speak to a person with hostility [/spoiler]

Question : To have an axe to grind.

[A] a private end to serve
[B] to fail to arouse interest
[C] to have no result
[D] to work for both sides

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] a private end to serve [/spoiler]

Question : To be at one’s finger’s end –

[A] To be hopeless
[B] To be highly perplexed
[C] To be completely conversant with
[D] To count things

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To be completely conversant with [/spoiler]

Question : To pull strings –

[A] To exert hidden influence
[B] To tease someone
[C] To speed up
[D] To start something

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To exert hidden influence [/spoiler]

Question : To snap one’s fingers –

[A] To speak abruptly
[B] To accept immediately
[C] To grasp eagerly
[D] To become contemptuous of

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To become contemptuous of [/spoiler]

Question : To pay off old scores –

[A] To have one’s revenge
[B] To settle a dispute
[C] To repay the old loan
[D] None of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To settle a dispute [/spoiler]

Question : He is on the wrong side of seventy.

[A] more than seventy years old
[B] less than seventy years old
[C] seventy years old
[D] eighty years old

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] more than seventy years old [/spoiler]

Question : To talk through one’s hat –

[A] To speak fluently
[B] To talk nonsense
[C] To talk wisdom
[D] To speak at random

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To talk nonsense [/spoiler]

Question : To take umbrage –

[A] To feel depressed
[B] To be offended
[C] To be satisfied
[D] To be pleased

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To be offended [/spoiler]

Question : To change colour –

[A] To change appearance
[B] To shift allegiance to
[C] To favour the wrong person
[D] None of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To shift allegiance to [/spoiler]

Idioms and Phrases Exercises with Answers

Idioms and Phrases Exercises with Answers

Question : To take with a grain of salt –

[A] To take with some reservation
[B] To take with total disbelief
[C] To take whole heartedly
[D] To take seriously

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To take with some reservation [/spoiler]

Question : To pour oil in troubled water –

[A] To forment trouble
[B] To add to the trouble
[C] To instigate
[D] To calm a quarrel with sooting words

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To calm a quarrel with sooting words [/spoiler]

Question : To give a false colouring –

[A] To misrepresent
[B] To submit the false report
[C] To be dishonest
[D] To conceal the facts

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To misrepresent [/spoiler]

Idioms and Phrases Multiple Choice Questions & Answers

Question : To wrangle over an ass’s shadow –

[A] To act in a foolish way
[B] To quarrel over trifles
[C] To waste time on petty things
[D] To do something funny

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To quarrel over trifles [/spoiler]

Question : Swan-song –

[A] Music as sweet as a song of birds
[B] A melodious song in praise of someone
[C] Praise of a woman by her lover
[D] Last work of a poet or musician before death

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Last work of a poet or musician before death [/spoiler]

Question : A baker’s dozen –

[A] Twelve
[B] Charity
[C] Thirteen
[D] Allowance

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Thirteen [/spoiler]

Question : Be in the mire –

[A] Be under dept
[B] Be in love
[C] Be in difficulties
[D] Be uneasy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Be in difficulties [/spoiler]

Question : To save one’s face –

[A] To hide oneself
[B] To oppose
[C] To avade disgrace
[D] To say plainly

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To avade disgrace [/spoiler]

Question : To wrangle over an ass’s shadow –

[A] To act in a foolish way
[B] To do something funny
[C] To quarrel over trifles
[D] To quarrel over the possession of an ass

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To quarrel over trifles [/spoiler]

Question : To give/get the bird –

[A] To get the awaited
[B] To have good luck
[C] To send away
[D] To get the impossible

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To send away [/spoiler]

Question : A tall order –

[A] A task difficult to perform
[B] A bid problem
[C] A royal summon
[D] A big demand

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] A task difficult to perform [/spoiler]

Question : To turn over a new leaf –

[A] To change completely one’s course of action
[B] To shift attention to new problems
[C] To cover up one’s faults by wearing new marks
[D] To change the old habits and adopt new ones

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To change the old habits and adopt new ones [/spoiler]

Question : To carry the coal to newcastle –

[A] To work hard
[B] To finish a jab
[C] To do unnecessary things
[D] To do menial jobs

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To do unnecessary things [/spoiler]

Idioms and Phrases Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams

Idioms and Phrases Quiz Questions for Competitive Exams.

Question : Harp on –

[A] To comment
[B] To criticise
[C] To keeep on talking
[D] To keep on insulting

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] To keeep on talking [/spoiler]

Question : To cast pearls before a swine –

[A] To offer some a thing which he cannot appreciate
[B] To bring something good before the eyes of a greedy person
[C] To spend racklessly on a useless fellow
[D] To indulge in fruitless endeavours

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To offer some a thing which he cannot appreciate [/spoiler]

Question : To hit the jackpot –

[A] To gamble
[B] To get an unexpected victory
[C] To be wealthy
[D] To make money unexpectedly

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] To get an unexpected victory [/spoiler]

Question : To be in abeyance –

[A] To be in trouble
[B] Dual minded
[C] In a fighting mood
[D] Insuspense

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Insuspense [/spoiler]

Question : To drive home.

[A] To find one’s root
[B] To return to place of rest
[C] Back to original position
[D] To emphasise

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] To emphasise [/spoiler]

Question : To worship the rising sun –

[A] To honour a man who is coming into office
[B] To honour to promising people
[C] To indulge in flattery
[D] To welcome the coming events

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To honour a man who is coming into office [/spoiler]

Question : All agog –

[A] Everybody
[B] All ready
[C] Restless
[D] Almighty

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Restless [/spoiler]

Question : To cut the gordian knot –

[A] To solve a difficult problem
[B] To be victorious
[C] To break ties with someone
[D] To defeat to powerful person

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] To solve a difficult problem [/spoiler]

To check our latest Posts - Click Here

2 Comments

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!
Nobel 2022 Winner List in Bengali Current Affairs in Bangla – 26th October 2022 বাংলাদেশের নব নির্মিত পদ্মা সেতু – জেনে নিন আকর্ষণীয় তথ্য