Grammar

English Grammar MCQ with Answers

English Grammar MCQs Quiz Test Questions with Answers

3.7/5 - (56 votes)

English Grammar MCQ with Answers

Here are 40 English Grammar MCQs with Answers.

1. Fill in the blank with appropriate preposition: Do you have any money _ you?

(A) to
(B) over
(C) in
(D) on

Related Articles
উত্তর
(D) on
“On” means on your body at this moment (e.g.in your pocket). “With” means in your possession, but perhaps not on your body (e.g. in a briefcase, in the
car, at the hotel)

2. Fill in the blank:  She went to New Market ______.

(A) on foot
(B) on feet
(C) by foot
(D) by walking

উত্তর
(A) on foot

Also CheckSpot the Error Mock Test – English Quiz

3. Would you please find out Bangladesh ____ the map?

(A) in
(B) on
(C) over
(D) at

উত্তর
(B) on
সাধারণত কোনো কিছু পৃষ্ঠের ওপরে বুঝাতে preposition হিসাবে ব্যবহৃত on হয়। যেমনঃ Would you please find out Bangladesh on the map.. বাক্যটির
অর্থ – তুমি কি দয়া করে মানচিত্রে বাংলাদেশকে খুঁজে দিবে?

4. When Ushashi entered ____ the room everybody stopped.

(A) into
(B) in
(C) to
(D) No preposition required

উত্তর
(D) No preposition required

5. Which ‘but’ is preposition?

(A) It is but night to admit our fault.
(B) What can we do but sit and wait ?
(C) We tried hard, but did not succeed.
(D) There is no one but likes him

উত্তর
(B) What can we do but sit and wait ?
প্রদত্ত বাক্যগুলোর মাঝে যে বাক্যে but preposition হিসেবে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে সেটি হলো What can we do but sit and wait। কারণ এ বাক্যে but শব্দটি ছাড়া বা ব্যতীত
অর্থে ব্যবহৃত হয়েছে।

Also Check100 Active and Passive Voice Exercise – English Grammar

6. As she was talking, he suddenly broke ____, saying, ‘That’s a lie!’

(A) off
(B) in
(C) down
(D) into

উত্তর
(B) in

7. You may go for a walk if you feel ____ it.

(A) about
(B) on
(C) like
(D) for

উত্তর
(C) like

8. ‘Among’ is a preposition that is used when ____ people are involved.

(A) two
(B) more than two
(C) two or more than two
(D) four only

উত্তর
(B) more than two

9. Eight men were concerned ____ the plot.

(A) at
(B) with
(C) in
(D) for

উত্তর
(C) in
Be concerned in অর্থ কোনো বিষয়ে সংযোগ থাকা। বাক্যের অর্থঃ ষড়যন্ত্রের সাথে আটজন লোক জড়িত ছিল।

10. Choose the correct sentence:

(A) He refrained to take any drastic action.
(B) He refrained on taking any drastic action.
(C) He refrained in taking any drastic action.
(D) He refrained from taking any drastic action.

উত্তর
(D) He refrained from taking any drastic action.
‘Refrain’-এর পরে ‘From’ বসে।

Also Check230+ English Idioms and Phrases with Bangla Meaning PDF

11. Choose the appropriate preposition in the blank of the following sentence: The family doesn’t feel ____ going outing this season. 

(A) in
(B) on
(C) like
(D) of

উত্তর
(C) like

12. Professor Razzak was a scholar___ refute.

(A) in
(B) after
(C) of
(D) by

উত্তর
(C) of

13. Credit Rs.5000 ___ my account.

(A) in
(B) against
(C) with
(D) to

উত্তর
(D) to
একটি নির্দিষ্ট একাউন্টের দিকে পাঠাতে হবে বোঝাতে ‘to’হবে।

14. John smith is good____ Mathematics.

(A) at
(B) of
(C) in
(D) after

উত্তর
(A) at

15. Which is the correct sentence ?

(A) He insisted on seeing her.
(B) He insisted for seeing her .
(C) He insisted in seeing her.
(D) He insisted to be seeing her

উত্তর
(A) He insisted on seeing her.

16. Pick appropriate preposition for the following sentence:  Anupam will discuss the issue with Pramita ____ phone. 

(A) in
(B) over
(C) by
(D) on

উত্তর
(B) over

17. Wordsworth introduced the readers ___ a new kind of poetry.

(A) with
(B) to
(C) at
(D) by

উত্তর
(C) at

18. ___________ his earlier study, the Professor’s new study indicates a general warning trend in global weather.

(A) In contrast of
(B) In contrast to
(C) In contrast by
(D) In contrast as

উত্তর
(B) In contrast to

19. Your conduct admits ____ no excuse.

(A) to
(B) for
(C) of
(D) at

উত্তর
(C) of

20. Julia has been ill ____ three months.

(A) since
(B) for
(C) in
(D) about

উত্তর
(B) for
Period of time বা ব্যাপক সময় বুঝালে ‘for’ বসে।
যেমনঃ He has been live here ‘for’ ten years. আর
Point of time বা নির্দিষ্ট সময় বুঝালে ‘since’ বসে। যেমনঃ
It has been raining ‘since’ morning.

Also Check200+ Important Collective Nouns in English – PDF Download

21. There is no alternative ____ training.

(A) to
(B) for
(C) than
(D) of

উত্তর
(A) to
Alternative এরপর to বসে যার অর্থ বিকল্প।

22. Many prefer donating money ______ distributing clothes.

(A) than
(B) but
(C) without
(D) to

উত্তর
(D) to

23. Rizvi requested Rini ______ telephone to attend the meeting.

(A) over
(B) through
(C) with
(D) by

উত্তর
(A) over

24. Hurry up! We have to go ____ five minutes.

(A) in
(B) on
(C) by
(D) for

উত্তর
(A) in

25. I am not good _____ translation.

(A) in
(B) about
(C) with
(D) at

উত্তর
(D) at

26. Every driver must be held _____ his own actions.

(A) responsible for
(B) responsible to
(C) liable to
(D) blamed for

উত্তর
(A) responsible for

27. ‘Prior to’ means –

(A) after
(B) before
(C) immediately
(D) during the period of

উত্তর
(B) before

28. Choose the correct sentence.

(A) The train is running in time.
(B) The train is running on time.
(C) The train is running with time.
(D) The train is running to time.

উত্তর
(B) The train is running on time.

29. My brother has no interest ___ music.

(A) for
(B) in
(C) with
(D) at

উত্তর
(B) in

30. I should appreciate if you complete this work _____ Thursday.

(A) till
(B) upto
(C) until
(D) by

উত্তর
(D) by

31. He divided the money ______ the two children.

(A) Over
(B) Among
(C) in between
(D) Between

উত্তর
(D) Between

32. Divide the Mangoes ____ the boys.

(A) Among
(B) too
(C) of
(D) by

উত্তর
(A) Among

33. I finally killed the fly _____ a rolled up newspaper.

(A) by
(B) with
(C) through
(D) from

উত্তর
(B) with

34. Why are you so angry ____?

(A) about
(B) at
(C) with
(D) for

উত্তর
(A) about

35. He parted ____ his friends in tears.

(A) with
(B) from
(C) against
(D) beside

উত্তর
(B) from

36. The children were entrusted ____ the care of their uncle.

(A) with
(B) for
(C) to
(D) at

উত্তর
(C) to

37. I decided to go____ with my friend as I needed some exercise.

(A) to a walk
(B) for walking
(C) for a walk
(D) walk

উত্তর
(B) for walking

38. We need two hundred dollars ____ this to pay for everything.

(A) as well
(B) also
(C) beside
(D) besides

উত্তর
(D) besides

39. My wife reminded me ______ .

(A) of my appointment
(B) to go my appointment
(C) to my appointment
(D) my appointment

উত্তর
(A) of my appointment

40. Please ____ the necessity of arriving early.

(A) emphasise about
(B) emphasise to
(C) emphasise of
(D) emphasise

উত্তর
(D) emphasise

To check our latest Posts - Click Here

Telegram

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

দেখে নাও
Close
Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!
১০০টি বিজ্ঞানের প্রশ্ন ও উত্তর UNSC দ্বারা বৈশ্বিক সন্ত্রাসী হিসেবে তালিকাভুক্ত হলেন আবদুল রহমান মক্কি বন্দে ভারত এক্সপ্রেস সম্পর্কিত ১০টি তথ্য Nobel 2022 Winner List in Bengali Current Affairs in Bangla – 26th October 2022