For Daily General Knowledge Quizzes and Notes, join our Telegram Group and Facebook page .


EnglishGrammar

Fill in the Blanks with Appropriate Words with Answers

Fill in the Blanks with Appropriate Words in English

Fill in the Blanks with Appropriate Words with Answers

Here is 50 Fill in the Blanks with Appropriate Words with Answers MCQ Practice Set. Fill in the blanks with suitable words.

1. The head of the pigeon had been______ away with the rifle.

(A) Blows
(B) Blow
(C) Blown
(D) Blew

উত্তর

(C) Blown

2. Do you have _____ book focusing on this war?

(A) Some
(B) Any
(C) The
(D) None of the above

উত্তর

(B) Any

3. I asked ____ but nobody had seen my wallet.

(A) Aside
(B) Any
(C) Around
(D) About

উত্তর

(C) Around

4. They ______ learning a new language next semester.

(A) Will
(B) Will have
(C) Will be
(D) Will have been

উত্তর

(C) Will be

5. We ______ read at least half of Shakespeare’s comedies by the end of this year.

(A) Will be
(B) Will have
(C) Will
(D) Will have been

উত্তর

(B) Will have

6. I _______ reading for two hours before going to school tomorrow.

(A) Will have been
(B) Had been
(C) Will be
(D) Am

উত্তর

(A) Will have been

7. The hit TV serial Sherlock has ultimately boiled _______ to a family drama and has disappointed many of its followers.

(A) under
(B) up
(C) in
(D) down

উত্তর

(D) down

8. It would be ______ historical moment when America finally has a female President.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) what

উত্তর

(A) a

9. Several amendments were added to the club rules over the summer, but unfortunately ________ amendments did not promote inclusiveness.

(A) a
(B) an
(C) the
(D) is

উত্তর

(C) the

10. The report is due _____ Wednesday and hence I am procrastinating.

(A) on
(B) in
(C) at
(D) the

উত্তর

(A) on

Also Check200+ Important Collective Nouns in English – PDF Download

11. The priest was innocent _____ he could not prove it.

(A) And
(B) But
(C) For
(D) So

উত্তর

(B) But

12. His path was beset ______ difficulties.

(A) By
(B) With
(C) Of
(D) From

উত্তর

(B) With

13. In the tragic incident, none of the 145 passengers ____________.

(A) Is surviving
(B) Could survived
(C) Survive
(D) Survived

উত্তর

(D) Survived

Fill in the blanks with Appropriate Words with Answers

14. He said to me, “ You are ____________”.

(A) a fool
(B) fooling
(C) an fool
(D) a foolish

উত্তর

(A) a fool

15. She is ________ girls I know.

(A) One of the best
(B) From the best
(C) The most best
(D) The best

উত্তর

(A) One of the best

16. I have never seen _____ animal before.

(A) So large
(B) Any larger
(C) As large
(D) Such a large

উত্তর

(D) Such a large

17. Students are not prepared _____________ that kind of question.

(A) to
(B) with
(C) for
(D) on

উত্তর

(C) for

18. The bird’s voice was speaking ______ all lying under stars.

(A) on
(B) for
(C) by
(D) in

উত্তর

(B) for

19. All of us are devoted _____ one another.

(A) of
(B) at
(C) to
(D) for

উত্তর

(C) to

20. There ______ a huge thunderstorm last night.

(A) Is going to be
(B) is
(C) Was
(D) Shall be going

উত্তর

(C) Was

Also CheckEnglish Idioms and Phrases with Bangla Meaning PDF

21. _____ villages in the country have concrete roads and so the transportation is quite tedious.

(A) A few
(B) Few
(C) The few
(D) Little

উত্তর

(A) A few

22. Going by his past records I am pretty sure he ______________ his upcoming test.

(A) will have flunked
(B) will flunk
(C) has flunked
(D) was flunking

উত্তর

(B) will flunk

23. The new principal _________ a system of evaluation of the students throughout the session.

(A) Was introduced
(B) Has introduce
(C) Will introduce
(D) Will introduced

উত্তর

(C) Will introduce

24. When we got home last evening, we found that the guest _________.

(A) have arrived
(B) has arriving
(C) is arriving
(D) had arrived

উত্তর

(D) had arrived

25. We _______ not hurry, we have got plenty of time.

(A) need
(B) should
(C) would
(D) must

উত্তর

(A) need

26. If you do well in this exam next year, then my efforts ________ successful.

(A) has been
(B) would have been
(C) have been
(D) will be

উত্তর

(D) will be

27. Vinay does not play cricket, and ______ does Yeshwant.

(A) so
(B) also
(C) either
(D) neither

উত্তর

(D) neither

28. I didn’t care _____ the expense; I wanted the party to be a real success.

(A) of
(B) with
(C) about
(D) at

উত্তর

(C) about

29. He will impart no information ___ anyone.

(A) to
(B) with
(C) for
(D) from

উত্তর

(A) to

30. The building is not safe and must be _________ down.

(A) pull
(B) pulling
(C) pulled
(D) pulls

উত্তর

(C) pulled

Also CheckEnglish to Bangla Translation Book – PDF

31. He always wanted to pursue Engineering _______ a career.

(A) With
(B) For
(C) As
(D) In

উত্তর

(C) As

32. I will write a latter to you tentatively _______ the dates of the program.

(A) involving
(B) urging
(C) guiding
(D) indicating

উত্তর

(D) indicating

33. How much did it ________ to reach Mumbai by car?

(A) Charge
(B) Price
(C) Cost
(D) Estimate

উত্তর

(C) Cost

34. He applied for and was ______ legal aid by the Labour Ministry.

(A) offered
(B) granted
(C) allowed
(D) awarded

উত্তর

(D) awarded

35. _______ by people’s perception it seems that democracy has succeeded in India.

(A) Following
(B) Going
(C) Making
(D) Planned

উত্তর

(B) Going

36. They have decided to meet the Prime Minister in order to have their _____ heard.

(A) agony
(B) apathy
(C) woes
(D) sufferings

উত্তর

(D) sufferings

37. There are ______ views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees.

(A) independent
(B) divergent
(C) modest
(D) adverse

উত্তর

(B) divergent

38. The teacher ordered Kamal to leave the room and ______ him to return.

(A) stopped
(B) refused
(C) forbade
(D) challenged

উত্তর

(C) forbade

39. The Union Budget is likely to be presented on February 26, two days ahead of the _____ date.

(A) critical
(B) conventional
(C) suitable
(D) convenient

উত্তর

(B) conventional

40. I am sorry __________ the mistake.

(A) from
(B) with
(C) for
(D) at

উত্তর

(C) for

41. He ___________ her that she would pass.

(A) insured
(B) ensured
(C) assumed
(D) assured

উত্তর

(D) assured

42. It is not ___________ for a man to be confined to the pursuit of wealth.

(A) healthy
(B) easy
(C) possible
(D) common

উত্তর

(A) healthy

43. My friends fail to see why I should ride the ________ horse just because I have won a prize

(A) great
(B) good
(C) big
(D) high

উত্তর

(D) high

44. Did the boys turn ________ for football practice?

(A) up
(B) on
(C) back
(D) in

উত্তর

(A) up

45. We were ________ from seeing the prisoner.

(A) affected
(B) prevented
(C) inhibited
(D) punished

উত্তর

(B) prevented

46. The flash of the torch ________ a cobra

(A) exposed
(B) displayed
(C) disclosed
(D) revealed

উত্তর

(D) revealed

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!