Grammar

100 Active and Passive Voice Exercise – English Grammar

Active and Passive Voice Practice Set

100 Active and Passive Voice Exercise – English Grammar

In this post we are sharing Top 100 Active and Passive Voice Exercise / Active and Passive Voice Practice Set / Active and Passive Voice Quiz /Active and passive voice Questions for SSC Exam .  

Also Check : 

Active/Passive voice Exercises with Answers

Active/Passive voice Exercises with Answers . 

Direction : In the question a sentence has been given in active/passive voice. Out of the given four alternatives, suggest the one which best expresses the given sentence in passive/active voice.

1 . They had to scrap all the rules to accommodate a particular person.

[A] All the rules had to be scrapped to accommodate a particular person.
[B] All the rules has been scrapped to accommodate a particular person.
[C] All the rules have been scrapped by them to accommodate a particular person.
[D] All the rules were scrapped to accommodate a particular person.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] All the rules had to be scrapped to accommodate a particular person. [/spoiler]

2 . What was she doing in the house?

[A] What was being done by her in the house?
[B] What was done by her in the house?
[C] What is being done by her in the house?
[D] What is done by her in the house?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] What was being done by her in the house? [/spoiler]

3 . Did anyone invite Rachna to the party?

[A] Is Rachna invited to the party?
[B] Had Rachna been invited to the party by anyone?
[C] Was Rachna invited to the party?
[D] Was Rachna going to be invited to the party?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Was Rachna invited to the party? [/spoiler]

4 . The rising gale fanned the smouldering fire.

[A] The smouldering fire was fanned by the rising gale.
[B] The smouldering fire is fanned by the rising gale.
[C] The fan was smouldered by the rising gale.
[D] The smouldered fire was fanned by the rising gale.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The smouldering fire was fanned by the rising gale. [/spoiler]

5 . She taunted her husband with the memory of his early promise.

[A] Her husband is taunted by her with the memory of his early promise
[B] Her husband was taunted with the memory of his early promise
[C] Her husband was taunted by her with the memory of his early promise
[D] The husband was taunted by her with the memory of his early promise

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Her husband was taunted by her with the memory of his early promise [/spoiler]

6 . I have brought your book.

[A] Your book is brought.
[B] Your book has been brought by me.
[C] Your book has brought by me.
[D] Your book have been brought.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Your book has been brought by me. [/spoiler]

7 . Look They have painted the door.

[A] Look I The door’s being painted.
[B] Look The door had been painted.
[C] Look f The door has been painted.
[D] Look I The door was painted.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Look f The door has been painted. [/spoiler]

8 . The boys elected Mohan captain.

[A] The boys were elected captain by Mohan.
[B] Mohan is elected captain by the boys.
[C] Mohan was. elected captain by the boys.
[D] Mohan and the boys elected the captain.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Mohan was. elected captain by the boys. [/spoiler]

9 . The train kept the people waiting.

[A] The people were kept waiting by the train.
[B] The people kept waiting by the train.
[C] The people were waiting for the train.
[D] The people were being kept waiting by the train.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The people were kept waiting by the train. [/spoiler]

10 . The teacher punished the boys who had not done their home work.

[A] The boys who had not done their homework had been punished by their teacher.
[B] The boys were punished by their teacher who had not done their homework.
[C] The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher.
[D] The boys who had not done their homework were being punished by the teacher.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] The boys who had not done their homework were punished by the teacher. [/spoiler]

11 . Will she tell us the truth?

[A] Is the truth told to us by her?
[B] The truth will be told to us by her.
[C] Will the truth be told to us by her?
[D] Will the truth be told us by her?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Will the truth be told us by her? [/spoiler]

12 . Do you understand what I mean?

[A] What I mean is understood by you?
[B] Was what I mean understood by you?
[C] What I mean is that understood by you?
[D] Is what I mean understood by you?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Is what I mean understood by you? [/spoiler]

13 . Everyone praises good men.

[A] Good men are being given praises by everyone.
[B] Good men are praised by everyone.
[C] Everyone give praises to good men.
[D] Good men are given praises by everyone.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Good men are praised by everyone. [/spoiler]

14 . Somebody built this house in 2001.

[A] This house was built by somebody.
[B] This house is built in 2001.
[C] This house had been built in 2001
[D] This house was built in 2001.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] This house was built in 2001. [/spoiler]

15 . Scientists have conducted the experiment to test the hypothesis.

[A] Experiments were conducted by the scientists to test the hypothesis.
[B] The experiment has been conducted by the scientists to test the hypothesis.
[C] Experiments are conducted by the scientists to test the hypothesis.
[D] Experiments have conducted by the scientists to test the hypothesis.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The experiment has been conducted by the scientists to test the hypothesis. [/spoiler]

Active and Passive Voice Examples with Answers

Active and Passive Voice Examples with Answers

16 . He was disgusted with the flattery of his assistant.

[A] The flattery of his assistant disgusted him.
[B] His assistant’s flattery had disgusted him.
[C] He was disgusted with his assistant for his flattery.
[D] The flattery of this assistant will disgust him.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The flattery of his assistant disgusted him. [/spoiler]

17 . Drafting a letter is a skill which can be acquired by you with a lot of practice.

[A] You may acquired the skill of drafting a letter with a lot of practice.
[B] Drafting a letter is a skill which you will acquire with a lot of practice.
[C] Drafting a letter is a skill which you could acquire with a lot of practice.
[D] Drafting a letter is a skill which you can acquire with a lot of practice.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Drafting a letter is a skill which you can acquire with a lot of practice. [/spoiler]

18 . Has anybody answered your question ?

[A] Your question has been answered ?
[B] Anybody has answered your question?
[C] Has your question been answered ?
[D] Have you answered your question ?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Has your question been answered ? [/spoiler]

19 . The preliminary exam was passed by over two third of the applicants of the civil services.

[A] Over two-third of the applicants of the civil services passed the preliminary exam.
[B] Over two-third of the applicants of the civil services are passing the preliminary exam.
[C] Over two-third of the applicants of the civil services have passed the preliminary exam.
[D] Over two-third of the applicants of the civil services pass the preliminary exam.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Over two-third of the applicants of the civil services passed the preliminary exam. [/spoiler]

20 . Boil the water and cool it before you keep it in the fridge.

[A] Let the water be boiled and cool before it is kept in the fridge.
[B] Let the water be boiled and cool before it is kept in the fridge by you.
[C] Let the water be boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge.
[D] Let the water boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Let the water be boiled and cooled before it is kept in the fridge. [/spoiler]

21 . He laughs.

[A] He is laughed.
[B] He has laughed.
[C] He laughed.
[D] None of the above.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] None of the above. [/spoiler]

22 . He is said to be a very honest officer.

[A] They say that he is a very honest officer.
[B] A very honest officer said to him.
[C] They said that he is a very honest officer.
[D] They said that they are very honest officer.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] They say that he is a very honest officer. [/spoiler]

23 . Where can you find your luggage?

[A] Where could your luggage be found?
[B] Where can your luggage be found?
[C] Where will your luggage he found?
[D] Can you find your luggage somewhere?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Where can your luggage be found? [/spoiler]

24 . The money was stolen by an employee of the bank.

[A] An employee of the bank had stolen the money.
[B] An employee of the bank steal the money.
[C] An employee of the bank stole the money.
[D] The money can be stolen by an employee of the bank.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] An employee of the bank stole the money. [/spoiler]

25 . The student has learnt the answer by heart.

[A] The answer was learnt by the student by heart.
[B] The answer is learnt by heart by the student.
[C] The answer by the student was learnt by heart
[D] The answer has been learnt by heart by the student.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] The answer has been learnt by heart by the student. [/spoiler]

26 . Don’t reply until someone asks you something

[A] Don’t reply until you are asked something.
[B] Don’t reply until someone is asked to you.
[C] Don’t reply until you have been asked.
[D] Don’t reply until someone has been asked to.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Don’t reply until you are asked something. [/spoiler]

27 . They pick the flowers fresh every morning

[A] The Fresh flowers are picked every morning by them.
[B] The flowers are fresh and picked every morning by them.
[C] The flowers are picked fresh every morning by them.
[D] The picked flowers are fresh every morning by them.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] The flowers are picked fresh every morning by them. [/spoiler]

28 . I shall be obliged to go.

[A] Circumstance could oblige me to go.
[B] Circumstance may oblige me to go.
[C] Circumstance would oblige me to go.
[D] Circumstance will oblige me to go.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Circumstance will oblige me to go. [/spoiler]

29 . We have already done the exercise.

[A] Already the exercise has been done by us.
[B] The exercise has already been done by us.
[C] The exercise had been already done by us.
[D] The exercise is already done by us.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The exercise has already been done by us. [/spoiler]

30 . The poet read his long poem himself.

[A] The long poem was read by the poet himself.
[B] The long poem read by the poet himself.
[C] The long poem had been read by the poet himself.
[D] The long poem is read by the poet himself.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The long poem was read by the poet himself. [/spoiler]

31 . The drama is being performed by most of the class this year.

[A] Most of the class is performing the drama this year.
[B] Most of the class will be performing the drama this year.
[C] Most of the class has performed the drama this year.
[D] Most of the class have performed the drama this year.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Most of the class is performing the drama this year. [/spoiler]

32 . She sincerely asked the man to tell her everything in details.

[A] The man was sincerely asked by her to tell her everything in details.
[B] The man asked her sincerely to be told everything in details.
[C] The man was sincerely asked by her to be told everything in details.
[D] The man got asked by her to be told everything in details.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The man was sincerely asked by her to tell her everything in details. [/spoiler]

33 . One must keep one’s promises.

[A] One’s promises are kept.
[B] One’s promises must be kept.
[C] One’s promises were kept.
[D] One’s promises must kept.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] One’s promises must be kept. [/spoiler]

34 . We waste much time on trifles.

[A] Much time was wasted on trifles.
[B] Much time will be wasted on trifles.’
[C] Much time is wasted by us on trifle’s.
[D] Much time is wasted on trifles.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Much time is wasted by us on trifle’s. [/spoiler]

35 . She wrote a letter.

[A] A letter is being written by her.
[B] A letter is written by her.
[C] A letter was written by her.
[D] A letter was being written by her.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] A letter was written by her. [/spoiler]

36 . It is time to ring the bell.

[A] It is time the bell rings.
[B] It is being time to ring the bell.
[C] It is time for the bell to ring.
[D] It is time for the bell to be rung.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] It is time for the bell to be rung. [/spoiler]

37 . He teaches us grammar.

[A] Grammar was taught to us by him.
[B] We are taught grammar by him.
[C] Grammar will be taught to us by him.
[D] We were teached grammar by him.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] We are taught grammar by him. [/spoiler]

38 . Let him be told to do it.

[A] Tell him about doing it.
[B] Tell him to do it.
[C] He is told to do it.
[D] He should be told to do it.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Tell him to do it. [/spoiler]

39 . You surprise me.

[A] I am to be surprised.
[B] You are surprised.
[C] I am surprised.
[D] Me is surprised.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] I am surprised. [/spoiler]

40 . Call my neighbour immediately.

[A] Let my neighbour be called immediately.
[B] My neighbour is to be called immediately.
[C] Let my neighbour called immediately.
[D] My neighbour was to be called immediately.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Let my neighbour be called immediately. [/spoiler]

41 . May God bless you.

[A] May you be blessed by God.
[B] You will be blessed by God.
[C] You can be blessed by God.
[D] You are blessed by God.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] May you be blessed by God. [/spoiler]

42 . This time next year, you will have started your business.

[A] This time next year, your business will have been started by you.
[B] This time next year, your business would have been started by you.
[C] This time next year, you would have started your business.
[D] This time next year, you might have started your business.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] This time next year, your business will have been started by you. [/spoiler]

43 . The principal kept the staff members waiting

[A] The staff members are kept waiting for the principal.
[B] The staff members were kept waiting by the principal.
[C] The staff members were waiting for the principal.
[D] The staff members were being kept waiting by the principal.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The staff members were kept waiting by the principal. [/spoiler]

44 . What did the Mad Hatter say in ‘Alice in Wonderland’?

[A] In Alice in wonderland, what did the Mad Hatter say?
[B] The Mad Hatter said what in ‘Alice in Wonderland’?
[C] What said Mad Hatter in ‘Alice in Wonderland’?
[D] What was said by the Mad Hatter in ‘Alice in Wonderland’?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] What was said by the Mad Hatter in ‘Alice in Wonderland’? [/spoiler]

45 . When he left school, the text books were put aside by him and never reopened.

[A] He put aside his textbooks when he left school and never reopened them.
[B] He put aside his textbooks when he left school and were never reopened by him.
[C] He put aside his textbooks as he left school and never reopened.
[D] He put aside his textbooks as he left school and never reopened.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] He put aside his textbooks when he left school and never reopened them. [/spoiler]

46 . The pilot landed the plane safely.

[A] The plane had been landed safely by the pilot.
[B] The plane was landed safely by the pilot.
[C] The plane has been landed safely by the pilot.
[D] The plane was to be landed safely by the pilot.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The plane was landed safely by the pilot. [/spoiler]

47 . You don’t need to wind this watch.

[A] This watch need not be wound.
[B] This watch does not wind.
[C] This watch need not be wounded.
[D] This watch need not be winded up.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] This watch need not be wound. [/spoiler]

48 . The vintage cars hold a special place in the hearts of their owners.

[A] A special place in the hearts of the vintage car owners is held by them
[B] A special place was held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.
[C] A special place is held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.
[D] A special place is being held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] A special place is held by the vintage cars in the hearts of their owners. [/spoiler]

49 . Has he received the letter?

[A] Will the letter received by him?
[B] Has the letter been received by him?
[C] Will the letter be received by him?
[D] Will the letter is received by him?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Has the letter been received by him? [/spoiler]

50 . Tobacco manufacturers are making considerable efforts to gain new clients.

[A] Considerable efforts are being made by tobacco manufacturers to gain new clients.
[B] Considerable’ efforts being made by tobacco manufacturers to gain new clients.
[C] Considerable efforts are made by tobacco manufacturers to gain new clients.
[D] To gain new clients by tobacco manufacturers considerable efforts are being made.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Considerable efforts are being made by tobacco manufacturers to gain new clients. [/spoiler]

51 . The control room is notifying police that three prisoners have escaped.

[A] Police are being notified by the control room that three prisoners have escaped.
[B] Police are notified that three have escaped by the control room.
[C] Police have been notified that three have escaped by the control room.
[D] Police is notified that three have escaped by the control room.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Police are being notified by the control room that three prisoners have escaped. [/spoiler]

52 . Before festivals the shops are thronged with men, women and children making various purchases.

[A] During festivals people throng the shops before festivals making various purchases.
[B] Men, women and children throng the shops before festivals making various purchases.
[C] Men, women and children make purchases during festivals.
[D] The shops are thronged by people making purchases.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Men, women and children throng the shops before festivals making various purchases. [/spoiler]

53 . Raksha Bandhan is celebrated all over the country.

[A] All over the country people are celebrating Raksha Bandhan.
[B] People celebrating Raksha Bandhan all over the country.
[C] People were celebrated Raksha Bandhan all over the country.
[D] All over the country people celebrate Raksha Bandhan.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] All over the country people celebrate Raksha Bandhan. [/spoiler]

54 . He wasn’t given the information he needed.

[A] Somebody was not given the information he needed.
[B] The information he needed wasn’t given to him.
[C] He needed the information he wasn’t given.
[D] They didn’t give him the information he needed.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] They didn’t give him the information he needed. [/spoiler]

55 . Why do you tell a lie?

[A] Why a lie told by you?
[B] Why is a lie be told by you?
[C] Why is a lie told by you?
[D] Why is a lie being told you?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Why is a lie told by you? [/spoiler]

56 . I cannot draw this picture.

[A] This picture cannot be drawn by me.
[B] This picture cannot be drawn by I.
[C] This picture could not be drawn by me.
[D] This picture could not be drawn by I.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] This picture cannot be drawn by me. [/spoiler]

57 . I expect you to complete this work before sunset.

[A] I expect you to be completed this work before sunset.
[B] I am expected you to complete this work before sunset.
[C] You are expected to complete this work before sunset.
[D] You are expected to be completed this work before sunset.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] You are expected to complete this work before sunset. [/spoiler]

58 . Scientists successfully conducted a water detection test on Mars.

[A] A water detection test on Mars conducted successfully.
[B] A water detection test on Mars is conducted successfully.
[C] A water detection test on Mars has been conducted successfully.
[D] A water detection test on Mars was conducted successfully by scientists.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] A water detection test on Mars was conducted successfully by scientists. [/spoiler]

59 . The main skills we seek to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.

[A] The main skills sought by us to develop include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
[B] The main skills sought to be developed by us include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
[C] The main skills that we are seeking to be developed include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas.
[D] The main skills include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas which are sought by us to develop.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The main skills sought to be developed by us include analysing, interpreting and evaluating ideas. [/spoiler]

60 . They have made a film based on this novel.

[A] A film was based on this novel and made.
[B] A film have been made based on this novel.
[C] A film, based on this novel, has been made.
[D] A film has been based and made on this novel.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] A film, based on this novel, has been made. [/spoiler]

61 . The committee is considering action on the bill.

[A] Action on the bill is considered by the committee.
[B] Action on the bill was considered by the committee.
[C] Action on the bill is being considered by the committee.
[D] Action on the bill was being considered by the committee.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Action on the bill is being considered by the committee. [/spoiler]

62 . A fair resolution to the problem is being sought by the union members.

[A] The union members are seeking a fair resolution to the problem.
[B] The union members were seeking a fair resolution to the problem.
[C] The union members have been seeking a fair resolution to the problem.
[D] The union members seek a fair resolution to the problem.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The union members were seeking a fair resolution to the problem. [/spoiler]

63 . Whom have you helped during the journey?

[A] Who has been helped by you during the journey?
[B] Whom had been helped by you during the journey?
[C] Who had been helped by you during the journey?
[D] By whom have you been helped during the journey?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Who has been helped by you during the journey? [/spoiler]

64 . I am asking her to go to sleep.

[A] She is asked to go to sleep.
[B] She is being asked to go to sleeping.
[C] She is asked to go to sleep by me.
[D] She is being asked to go to sleep by me.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] She is being asked to go to sleep by me. [/spoiler]

65 . Circumstances will oblige me to go.

[A] I will oblige the circumstances and go.
[B] I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances.
[C] Under the circumstances I should go.
[D] I would be obliged by the circumstances to go.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] I shall be obliged to go by the circumstances. [/spoiler]

66 . By now the winners will have been felicitated.

[A] They have felicitated the winners by now.
[B] They will have been felicitated the winners by now.
[C] They will have felicitated the winners by now.
[D] They will felicitate the winners now.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] They will have felicitated the winners by now. [/spoiler]

67 . She died in 2012.

[A] She died.
[B] In 2012, she died.
[C] She is dead.
[D] None of the above

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] None of the above [/spoiler]

68 . The parents’ love should not be taken for granted.

[A] One cannot take parents’ love for granted.
[B] They should not take parents’ love for granted.
[C] I should not take parent’s love for granted
[D] One should not take parents’ love for granted.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] One should not take parents’ love for granted. [/spoiler]

69 . He is going to cast his vote for the first time.

[A] For the first time the vote is going to be cast by him.
[B] He is going for his vote to be cast for the first time.
[C] He is being gone for his vote to be cast for the first time.
[D] He is going for his vote to be casted for the first time.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] For the first time the vote is going to be cast by him. [/spoiler]

70 . We need to complete it immediately.

[A] It needed to be completed immediately.
[B] It needs to be completed immediately.
[C] You are needed to complete it immediately.
[D] It is needed to be completed immediately by us.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] It needs to be completed immediately. [/spoiler]

71 . By then, the children will have completely constructed the projects for the exhibition.

[A] By then, the projects for the exhibition will have been completely constructed by the children.
[B] By then, the projects for the exhibition have been completely constructed by the children.
[C] By then, the projects for the exhibition will have completely constructed by the children.
[D] By then, the projects for the exhibition would have completely constructed by the children.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] By then, the projects for the exhibition will have been completely constructed by the children. [/spoiler]

72 . Why did she break the garden wall?

[A] Why the garden wall was broken by her ?
[B] Why had the garden wall been broken by her ?
[C] Why was the garden wall broken by her ?
[D] Why will the garden wall be broken by her ?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Why was the garden wall broken by her ? [/spoiler]

73 . Who gave you permission to enter?

[A] By whom were you given permission to enter?
[B] By whom was you given permission to enter?
[C] By whom you were given permission to enter?
[D] By whom given you permission to enter?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] By whom were you given permission to enter? [/spoiler]

74 . Call in the next candidate.

[A] Let the next candidate be call.
[B] Call the next candidate.
[C] Let the next candidate called.
[D] Let the next candidate be called in.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Let the next candidate be called in. [/spoiler]

75 . Leo Tolstoy wrote ‘War and Peace’.

[A] ‘War and Peace’ was written by Leo Tolstoy.
[B] ‘War and Peace’ is written by Leo Tolstoy.
[C] ‘War and Peace’ will be written by Leo Tolstoy.
[D] ‘War and Peace’ was being written by Leo Tolstoy.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] ‘War and Peace’ was written by Leo Tolstoy. [/spoiler]

76 . The practice of tailgating and cover up has been pursued by the Secretary and his advisors.

[A] The secretary and his advisors have pursued the practice of tailgating and cover up.
[B] The secretary and his advisors were pursuing the practice of tailgating and cover up.
[C] The secretary and his advisors pursued the practice of tailgating and cover up.
[D] The secretary and his advisors pursue the practice of tailgating and cover up

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The secretary and his advisors have pursued the practice of tailgating and cover up. [/spoiler]

77 . They have cut all the telephone wires.

[A] All the telephone wires will be cut.
[B] All the telephone wires had been cut.
[C] All the telephone wires have been cut.
[D] All the telephone wires shall be cut.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] All the telephone wires have been cut. [/spoiler]

78 . Darjeeling grows tea.

[A] Tea grows in Darjeeling.
[B] Tea is grown in Darjeeling.
[C] Let the tea be grown in Darjeeling.
[D] Tea is being grown in Darjeeling.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Tea is grown in Darjeeling. [/spoiler]

79 . Can we send this big parcel by air?

[A] Can this big parcel be sent by air ?
[B] Can this big parcel sent by air ?
[C] Could this big parcel be sent by air?
[D] Could this big parcel sent by us by air ?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Can this big parcel be sent by air ? [/spoiler]

80 . His hard work satisfied me.

[A] I was satisfied for his hard work.
[B] I was satisfied by his hard work.
[C] I was satisfied with his hard work.
[D] I was satisfied at his hard work.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] I was satisfied with his hard work. [/spoiler]

81 . He has finished his work.

[A] His work had been finished by him
[B] His work have been finished by him
[C] His work has been finished by him
[D] His work is being finished by him

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] His work has been finished by him [/spoiler]

82 . The doctor bandaged the arm of the injured man.

[A] The injured man bandaged his arm.
[B] The injured man made the doctor injure his arm.
[C] The doctor injured and bandaged the arm of a man.
[D] The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] The arm of the injured man was bandaged by the doctor. [/spoiler]

83 . Politicians do not add any value to their constituencies after they win the elections.

[A] No values to their constituencies is added by politicians after they win the elections.
[B] No value is added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
[C] No values are added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections.
[D] No value is added to their constituencies after they win the elections.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] No value is added to their constituencies by politicians after they win the elections. [/spoiler]

84 . Let’s play football in the ground.

[A] They suggest to play football in the ground
[B] It is suggested to playing football.
[C] It Is suggested that we should play football in the ground.
[D] We should play football in the ground.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] It Is suggested that we should play football in the ground. [/spoiler]

85 . He will object to my proposal.

[A] The objection to my proposal will come from him.
[B] There will be an objection to my proposal by him.
[C] His objection will be to my proposal.
[D] My proposal will be objected to by him.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] My proposal will be objected to by him. [/spoiler]

86 . He was arrested on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence he was released.

[A] He was arrested on a charge of theft, but was released for lack of evidence.
[B] The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence he was released.
[C] The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence released him.
[D] The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but if lack of evidence he was released.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] The police arrested him on a charge of theft, but for lack of evidence released him. [/spoiler]

87 . Your internet banking password is known by him

[A] Known to me is your internet banking password.
[B] He knows your internet banking password
[C] Does your internet banking password known to him.
[D] Knows to me is your internet banking password.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] He knows your internet banking password [/spoiler]

88 . They held a meeting and delivered speeches.

[A] A meeting was held and delivered speeches
[B] A meeting will be held and speeches delivered
[C] A meeting is held and speeches delivered
[D] A meeting was held and speeches delivered

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] A meeting was held and speeches delivered [/spoiler]

89 . Could you pass the salt ?

[A] Could the salt been passed ?
[B] Could the salt be passed by anyone ?
[C] Could the salt be past ?
[D] Could the salt be passed ?

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Could the salt be passed ? [/spoiler]

90 . Prepare yourself for the worst.

[A] You be prepared for the worst.
[B] The worst should be prepared by yourself.
[C] Be prepared for the worst.
[D] For the worst preparation should be made by you.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Be prepared for the worst. [/spoiler]

91 . They drew a circle in the morning.

[A] A circle was being drawn by them in the morning.
[B] A circle was drawn by them in the morning.
[C] In the morning a circle have been drawn by them.
[D] A circle has been drawing since morning.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] A circle was drawn by them in the morning. [/spoiler]

92 . The old lady touched and patted the cow.

[A] The cow patted and touched the old lady.
[B] The cow was touehed by the old lady patting her
[C] The cow was touched and patted by the old lady.
[D] The patted cow touched the old lady.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] The cow was touched and patted by the old lady. [/spoiler]

93 . I have lost my book.

[A] My book had been lost.
[B] My book must have been lost.
[C] My book has been lost.
[D] My book have been lost.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] My book has been lost. [/spoiler]

94 . The presiding officer vetoed the committee’s decision.

[A] The committee’s decision is vetoed by the presiding officer.
[B] The committee’s decision was vetoed by the presiding officer.
[C] The committee’s decision has been vetoed by the presiding officer.
[D] The committee’s decision is being vetoed by the presiding officer.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] The committee’s decision was vetoed by the presiding officer. [/spoiler]

95 . He increased his pace as the sunset approached.

[A] His pace is increased by him as the sunset approached.
[B] His pace was increased by him as the sunset approached.
[C] His pace has increased by him as the sunset approached.
[D] His pace has been increased by him as the sunset approached.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] His pace was increased by him as the sunset approached. [/spoiler]

96 . Somebody introduced me to Dr. Martin yesterday.

[A] Yesterday Dr. Marlin was introduced by somebody.
[B] Somebody was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday.
[C] I was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday.
[D] Dr. Martin was introduced by me yesterday.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] I was introduced to Dr. Martin yesterday. [/spoiler]

97 . Complete the details of the last meeting.

[A] The completed details of last meeting is to be tabled.
[B] The meeting’s last details are completed.
[C] Details of the last meeting are to be completed.
[D] The last meeting’s details are completed.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Details of the last meeting are to be completed. [/spoiler]

98 . The man cut the tree into thin strips.

[A] The tree was cut into thin strips by the man.
[B] The tree cut itself into thin strips by the man.
[C] The tree has cut into thin strips by the man.
[D] The tree can be cut into thin strips by the man.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] The tree was cut into thin strips by the man. [/spoiler]

99 . One should not give unsolicited advice.

[A] Unsolicited advice is not to be given.
[B] Unsolicited advice can’t be given.
[C] Unsolicited advice may not be given.
[D] Unsolicited advice should not be given.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] Unsolicited advice should not be given. [/spoiler]

100 . The researchers will publish their thesis in the next issue of the journal.

[A] Thesis will be published in the next issue of the journal.
[B] Thesis will publish in the next issue of the journal.
[C] Thesis would be published in the next issue of the journal.
[D] Thesis has been published in the next issue of the journal.

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] Thesis will be published in the next issue of the journal. [/spoiler]

To check our latest Posts - Click Here

Telegram

Related Articles

দেখে নাও
Close
Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!