English

300 Most Important Antonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

300 Top English Antonyms MCQ Practice Set

300 Most Important Antonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

In this post we are providing 300 Most Important Antonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams. These Antonyms practice sets are very important for TET, IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, SSC, WBCS and similar Competitive Exams. Antonyms Practice test, MCQ Practice Sets Antonyms, AntonymsTest Practice with Answers, Synonyms and Antonyms Exercises, Antonyms for Cat Exam Pdf, Quiz on Antonyms , Antonym Practice, Competitive English Practice Set, Multiple Choice Questions on Antonyms. SSC CGL ANTONYMS PRACTICE SET.

Also Check :

200+ Important Collective Nouns in English – PDF Download

200+ Most Important Synonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

Top 300+ Antonyms Practice Set for All Exam

1 . ABANDON

[A] roost
[B] forfeit
[C] quit
[D] forsake

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] roost [/spoiler]

2 . ABATE

[A] gamble
[B] dilute
[C] increase
[D] discourage

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] increase [/spoiler]

3 . ABET

[A] aid
[B] risk
[C] pacify
[D] prevent

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] prevent [/spoiler]

4 . ABOLISH

[A] remove
[B] reside
[C] confront
[D] establish

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] establish [/spoiler]

5 . ABOMINATE

[A] love
[B] loathe
[C] abhor
[D] despise

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] love [/spoiler]

6 . ABSOLUTE

[A] scarce
[B] limited
[C] prolific
[D] bucolic

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] limited [/spoiler]

7 . ABSTEMIOUS

[A] fastidious
[B] punctilious
[C] dissipated
[D] prodigal

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] dissipated [/spoiler]

8 . ACCOLADE

[A] balcony
[B] outer garment
[C] drink
[D] criticism

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] criticism [/spoiler]

9 . ACCORD

[A] concord
[B] policy
[C] dissent
[D] act

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] dissent [/spoiler]

10 . ACQUITTED

[A] entrusted
[B] convicted
[C] burdened
[D] freed

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] burdened [/spoiler]

11 . ADHERENT

[A] rival
[B] alien
[C] detractor
[D] enemy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] detractor [/spoiler]

12 . AFFECTATION

[A] sincerity
[B] humility
[C] stirring
[D] affluent

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] humility [/spoiler]

13 . AFFECTIONATE

[A] cold
[B] indifferent
[C] hostile
[D] unfriendly

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] hostile [/spoiler]

14 . AGONY

[A] pleasure
[B] bliss
[C] ecstasy
[D] fear

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] ecstasy [/spoiler]

15 . ALIENATE

[A] gather
[B] identify
[C] assemble
[D] unite

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] identify [/spoiler]

16 . AMALGAMATE

[A] synthesise
[B] bubble
[C] separate
[D] moderate

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] separate [/spoiler]

17 . AMALGAMATE

[A] generate
[B] repair
[C] materialise
[D] separate

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] separate [/spoiler]

18 . AMELIORATE

[A] amend
[B] gyrate
[C] sweeten
[D] worsen

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] worsen [/spoiler]

19 . AMICABLE

[A] cunning
[B] shy
[C] hostile
[D] crazy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] hostile [/spoiler]

20 . ANACHRONISTIC

[A] formerly
[B] present
[C] futuristic
[D] non-existing

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] futuristic [/spoiler]

21 . ANALYSIS

[A] synthesis
[B] substitution
[C] emphasis
[D] replacement

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] synthesis [/spoiler]

22 . APATHETIC

[A] agitated
[B] happy
[C] concerned
[D] surprised

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] concerned [/spoiler]

23 . APPOSITE

[A] inappropriate
[B] intemperate
[C] inconsistent
[D] irregular

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] inappropriate [/spoiler]

24 . APPROPRIATE

[A] unqualified
[B] unskilled
[C] unable
[D] unsuitable

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] unsuitable [/spoiler]

25 . APPROPRIATE

[A] unskilled
[B] unsuitable
[C] unqualified
[D] unable

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] unsuitable [/spoiler]

26 . ARID

[A] plentiful
[B] productive
[C] humid
[D] agreeable

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] humid [/spoiler]

27 . ARTIFICIAL

[A] solid
[B] truthful
[C] authentic
[D] natural

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] natural [/spoiler]

28 . ATTRACT

[A] repulse
[B] reject
[C] repel
[D] distract

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] repel [/spoiler]

29 . AUDACITY

[A] quivering
[B] patricide
[C] bravado
[D] cowardice

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] cowardice [/spoiler]

SSC CGL ANTONYMS PRACTICE SET

30 . AUSPICIOUS

[A] spicy
[B] unfavourable
[C] conspicuous
[D] condemnatory

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] unfavourable [/spoiler]

31 . AUSTERE

[A] painful
[B] comfortable
[C] lavish
[D] plentiful

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] lavish [/spoiler]

32 . AUTONOMY

[A] submissiveness
[B] dependence
[C] subordination
[D] slavery

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] dependence [/spoiler]

33 . BANISH

[A] abandon
[B] harbour
[C] intrude
[D] drop

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] harbour [/spoiler]

34 . BAROQUE

[A] direct
[B] straight
[C] plain
[D] strong

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] plain [/spoiler]

35 . BASE

[A] roof
[B] height
[C] top
[D] climax

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] top [/spoiler]

36 . BEGET

[A] forget
[B] fade
[C] harm
[D] abort

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] abort [/spoiler]

37 . BEGUILE

[A] persuade
[B] cheat
[C] flatter
[D] smile

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] persuade [/spoiler]

38 . BOOST

[A] hinder
[B] obstruct
[C] discourage
[D] rebuke

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] hinder [/spoiler]

39 . BRIDGE

[A] divide
[B] bind
[C] release
[D] open

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] open [/spoiler]

Multiple Choice Questions on Antonyms

40 . CAPITULATE

[A] conquer
[B] venerate
[C] destroy
[D] surrender

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] conquer [/spoiler]

41 . CAPRICIOUS

[A] thoughtful
[B] specious
[C] carcinogenic
[D] capacious

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] thoughtful [/spoiler]

42 . CAPRICIOUS

[A] satisfied
[B] scattered
[C] steadfast
[D] insured

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] steadfast [/spoiler]

43 . CAPTIOUS

[A] capable
[B] detailed
[C] tolerant
[D] classical

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] tolerant [/spoiler]

44 . CELIBATE

[A] reprobate
[B] prodigal
[C] profligate
[D] married

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] married [/spoiler]

45 . CHAGRIN

[A] tempt
[B] ascetic
[C] swollen
[D] pleased

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] pleased [/spoiler]

46 . CHALLENGE

[A] admire
[B] accept
[C] favour
[D] praise

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] accept [/spoiler]

47 . CHOICE

[A] refusal
[B] dilemma
[C] harm
[D] approval

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] dilemma [/spoiler]

48 . CHUIERICAL

[A] numerical
[B] real
[C] obvious
[D] heavenly

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] real [/spoiler]

49 . CHURLISH

[A] accomodating
[B] polite
[C] helpful
[D] happy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] polite [/spoiler]

50 . CLARITY

[A] exaggeration
[B] candour
[C] confusion
[D] reserve

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] confusion [/spoiler]

To check our latest Posts - Click Here

1 2 3 4 5 6Next page
Telegram

Related Articles

দেখে নাও
Close
Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!