For Daily General Knowledge Quizzes and Notes, join our Telegram Group and Facebook page .


English

200+ Most Important Synonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

Important Synonyms MCQ List

200+ Most Important Synonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams

In this post we are providing 200+ Most Important Synonyms Practice Set for Competitive Exams. These Synonyms practice sets are very important for TET, IBPS, SBI, RRB, RBI, SSC, WBCS and similar Competitive Exams. Synonyms Practice test, MCQ Practice Sets Synonyms, Synonyms Test Practice with Answers, Synonyms and Antonyms Exercises, Synonyms for Cat Exam Pdf, Quiz on Synonyms, synonym Practice, Competitive English Practice Set, Multiple Choice Questions on Synonyms.

Also Check :

200+ Important Collective Nouns in English –  PDF Download

WBCS English Composition – Mock Test – 267 | 25 English Questions

English Idioms and Phrases with Bangla Meaning PDF

Top 200+ Synonyms Practice Set for All Exam

1 . ABIDE

[A] hold
[B] encourage
[C] accept
[D] comment

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] accept

2 . ABJURE

[A] renounce
[B] announce
[C] pronounce
[D] denounce

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] renounce

3 . ABNEGATION

[A] self-denial
[B] self-sacrifice
[C] self-praise
[D] self-criticism

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] self-denial

4 . ABSTINENCE

[A] synchronic
[B] torrential
[C] restraint
[D] gluttony

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] restraint

5 . ACCLAIM

[A] discharge
[B] divide
[C] excel
[D] applaud

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] applaud

6 . ADAGE

[A] proverb
[B] youth
[C] supplement
[D] hardness

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] proverb

7 . ADMONISH

[A] polish
[B] distribute
[C] escape
[D] caution

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] caution

8 . ADVERSITY

[A] crisis
[B] misfortune
[C] failure
[D] helplessness

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] misfortune

9 . ADVICE

[A] council
[B] counsel
[C] practice
[D] proposal

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] counsel

10 . AFFABLE

[A] friendly
[B] cheerful
[C] helpful
[D] neutral

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] friendly

11 . AFFLUENT

[A] prosperous
[B] poor
[C] talkative
[D] close

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] prosperous

12 . ALLURE

[A] Extol
[B] Excite
[C] Entice
[D] Elicit

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] Entice

13 . ALMS

[A] blessings
[B] charity
[C] prayers
[D] worship

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] charity

14 . AMBITION

[A] plan
[B] proclamation
[C] desire
[D] decision

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] decision

15 . ANALOGY

[A] similarity
[B] distinction
[C] transposition
[D] variety

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] similarity

16 . ANALOGY

[A] Difference
[B] Comparison
[C] Addition
[D] Deletion

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] Comparison

17 . ANIMATE

[A] kill
[B] dead
[C] energise
[D] calm

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] energise

18 . ANNEX

[A] add
[B] low
[C] copy
[D] initial

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] add

19 . ANNOTATION

[A] translation
[B] prologue
[C] quip
[D] explanatory note

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] explanatory note

Synonyms Test Practice with Answers

20 . ANTITHESIS

[A] contract
[B] examination
[C] conclusion
[D] opposite

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] opposite

21 . APLOMB

[A] caution
[B] shortsightedness
[C] timidity
[D] self-assurance

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] self-assurance

22 . APPOSITE

[A] appropriate
[B] foolish
[C] paiuful
[D] none of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] appropriate

23 . APPRAISAL

[A] estimation
[B] praise
[C] approval
[D] investigation

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] estimation

24 . ARTIFACT

[A] synthetic
[B] man-made
[C] natural
[D] exact copy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] man-made

25 . ASSESS

[A] overload
[B] measure
[C] permit
[D] enter

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] measure

26 . ASSIMILATE

[A] absorb
[B] arrange
[C] receive
[D] assemble

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] absorb

27 . ATROPHY

[A] wither
[B] grow
[C] soften
[D] spread

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] wither

28 . ATTACHMENT

[A] affinity
[B] influence
[C] causation
[D] appendage

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] affinity

29 . ATTENUATE

[A] repent
[B] make thin
[C] force
[D] divide

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] make thin

30 . ATTRIBUTE

[A] infer
[B] impute
[C] inhere
[D] inundate

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] impute

31 . ATTRITION

[A] friction
[B] decline
[C] suffering
[D] attraction

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] friction

32 . BAFFLE

[A] insult
[B] frustrate
[C] defame
[D] antagonise

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] frustrate

33 . BEHOLDEN

[A] upright
[B] lovable
[C] grateful
[D] obliged

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] obliged

34 . BEQUEST

[A] parsimony
[B] matrimony
[C] heritage
[D] patrimony

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] heritage

35 . BIZARRE

[A] colourful
[B] strange
[C] exotic
[D] comical

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] strange

36 . BLAND

[A] unpleasant
[B] irritating
[C] affable
[D] tasteless

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] tasteless

37 . BLITHE

[A] joyless
[B] grudging
[C] somnolent
[D] indifferent

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] indifferent

38 . BLITHE

[A] graceful
[B] joyous
[C] giddy
[D] other worldly

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] joyous

39 . BRAVERY

[A] onslaught
[B] arrogant
[C] fortitude
[D] nepotism

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] fortitude

40 . BUOYANT

[A] childlike
[B] sturdy
[C] brisk
[D] light-hearted

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] light-hearted

Quiz on Synonyms

41 . CADGE

[A] beg
[B] hide
[C] bicker
[D] imprison

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] beg

42 . CALUMNIATE

[A] approve
[B] slander
[C] aarn
[D] dealy

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [B] slander

43 . CAPTIVATE

[A] repel
[B] subjugate
[C] dangerous
[D] fascinate

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] fascinate

44 . CATASTROPHE

[A] tragedy
[B] anger
[C] violence
[D] hatred

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [A] tragedy

45 . CAVIL

[A] appreciate
[B] amuse
[C] quibble
[D] munch

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] quibble

46 . CHARGIN

[A] delight
[B] caution
[C] deceit
[D] vexation

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] vexation

47 . CHASTE

[A] filthy
[B] lewd
[C] immoral
[D] noble

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] noble

48 . CLUMSY

[A] adroit
[B] dexterous
[C] rough
[D] ungraceful

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] ungraceful

49 . COMPREHEND

[A] agree
[B] reprieve
[C] settle
[D] understand

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [D] understand

50 . CONCERT

[A] beauty
[B] power
[C] agreement
[D] none of these

Check Answer

Correct Answer: [C] agreement

1 2 3 4 5Next page

Related Articles

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

দেখে নাও
Close
Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!