Geography MCQ - Set 2 - বাংলা কুইজ

Geography MCQ – Set 2

Geography MCQ – Set 2

Serial : 11, Question ID : 235

Second highest railway station in the world?

(A) tangulla
(B) ooty
(C) shimla
(D) ghum

Answer:

(D) ghum 

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 12, Question ID : 1038

Lucknow is situated on the banks of the river —

(A) Yamuna
(B) Tapti
(C) Shipra
(D) Gomti

Answer:

(D) Gomti

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 13, Question ID : 1039

Which of the following places in India receives maximum precipitation?

(A) Itanagar
(B) Mawsynram
(C) Cherrapunjee
(D) Tezpur

Answer:

(B) Mawsynram

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 14, Question ID : 1105

India does not produce large amounts of gold. Which of these can be the possible reason(s)?

1. Some gold mines in India are very deep which makes commercial extraction expensive.
2.India’s gold reserves are highly scarce.
3. Technological barriers exist and extraction is risky.

Which of the above is/are correct?

(A) 1 and 2 only
(B) 2 and 3 only
(C) 1 and 3 only
(D) 2 only

Answer:

(C) 1 and 3 only

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 15, Question ID : 1110

Headquarters of Air India is located at ?

(A) Hydrabad
(B) Kolkata
(C) Ahmedabad
(D) New Delhi

Answer:

(D) New Delhi

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 16, Question ID : 1155

Hawa mahal is located in which city?

(A) Udaipur
(B) Agra
(C) Jaipur
(D) Bangaluru

Answer:

(C) Jaipur

Image result for Hawa mahal

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 17, Question ID : 1187

The highest peak of the Deccan plateau is

(A) Anaimudi
(B) Kalsubai
(C) Mahabaleswar
(D) Nilgiri

Answer:

(A) Anaimudi

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 18, Question ID : 1188

Bhilai is situated in the State of

(A) Chhattisgarh
(B) Madhya Pradesh
(C) Odisha
(D) Andhra Pradesh

Answer:

(A) Chhattisgarh

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 19, Question ID : 1192

Which one of the following rivers is associated with Sardar Sarovar Project?

(A) Narmada
(B) Tapti (Tapi)
(C) Godawari
(D) Cauvery (Kaveri)

Answer:

(A) Narmada

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 20, Question ID : 1197

Which river among the following does not join the Ganga river from left?

(A) Gomati
(B) Ghaghra
(C) Kosi
(D) Son

Answer:

(D) Son

[COPYRIGHT © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ]

Comments are closed.