Geography MCQ – Set 1

Geography MCQ – Set 1

May 8, 2018 Off By Puchku Chele

Geography MCQ – Set 1

Serial : 1, Question ID : 1

What is the Capital of India?

(A) Patiala
(B) New Delhi
(C) Mumbai
(D) Chandigarh

Answer:

(B) New Delhi

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 2, Question ID : 15

[WBCS 2013] Laktak Lake is located in the state of

(A) Jammu & Kashmir
(B) Himachal Pradesh
(C) Arunachal Pradesh
(D) Monipur

Answer:

(D) Monipur

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 3, Question ID : 19

[WBCS 2013] Gondwana beds are known of their

(A) Iron Deposits
(B) Coal Deposits
(C) Bauxite
(D) Petrolium

Answer:

(B) Coal Deposits

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 4, Question ID : 25

[WBCS 2013] Which river flows through the vale of Kashmir?

(A) Sutlej
(B) Ravi
(C) Chenab
(D) Jhelum

Answer:

(D) Jhelum

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 5, Question ID : 28

Source of Narmada River

(A) Amarkantak
(B) Vindhya Range
(C) Maikhal Range
(D) Plain Hills

Answer:

(A) Amarkantak

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 6, Question ID : 29

[WBCS 2013] Jute mainly grows in

(A) Tamil Nadu
(B) West Bengal
(C) kerala
(D) Himachal Pradesh

Answer:

(B) West Bengal

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 7, Question ID : 31

The eastern and western ghats meet in the

(A) Palni Hills
(B) Nilgiri Hills
(C) Palghat Hills
(D) Annamalai Hills

Answer:

(B) Nilgiri Hills

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 8, Question ID : 197

The first nuclear reactor of India is named

(A) Urvashi
(B) Apsara
(C) Kamini
(D) Rohini

Answer:

(B) Apsara 

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 9, Question ID : 198

Rajasthan has rich deposit of Copper in district of

(A) Jaipur
(B) Bikaner
(C) Nagaur
(D) Jhumjhunu

Answer:

(D) Jhumjhunu 

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 10, Question ID : 234

Which of the following separate west bengal from nepal?

(A) buaxa-duar
(B) durpindara
(C) singalila range
(D) duars range

Answer:

(C) singalila range

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]