History MCQ - Set 1 - Ancient History - বাংলা কুইজ

History MCQ – Set 1 – Ancient History

History MCQ – Set 1 – Ancient History

Serial : 1, Question ID : 7

Harappa was discovered in 1921. But who discovered it??

(A) Dayaram Sahani
(B) RD Banerjee
(C) James Princep
(D) Vincent Smith

Answer:

(A) Dayaram Sahani

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 2, Question ID : 8

The Great Bath of Indus Valley was found in

(A) Harappa
(B) Mohenjodaro
(C) Dholavera
(D) Lothal

Answer:

(B) Mohenjodaro

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 3, Question ID : 9

How many granaries were found in Harappa?

(A) 5 Grannaries in a row
(B) 6 Grannaries in a row
(C) 7 Grannaries in a row
(D) 8 Grannaries in a row

Answer:

(B) 6 Grannaries in a row

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 4, Question ID : 10

Dholavira was in

(A) Indian Punjab
(B) Sind
(C) Gujrat
(D) Uttar Pradesh

Answer:

(C) Gujrat

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 5, Question ID : 11

A fragment of woven cotton cloth was found in

(A) Harappa
(B) Mohenjodaro
(C) Rangpur
(D) Alamgirpur

Answer:

(B) Mohenjodaro

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 6, Question ID : 1005

Who is considered as the real founder of the Gupta Empire?

(A) Chandragupta II
(B) Chandragupta I
(C) Samudragupta
(D) Srigupta

Answer:

(B) Chandragupta I

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 7, Question ID : 1046

Fahien and Huen – Tsang visited the kingdom of —-

(A) Chandragupta Maurya and Harsha respectively
(B) Harsha and Chndragupta Vikramaditya respectively
(C) Chandragupta Vikramaditya and Krishnadeva respectively
(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya and Harsha respectively

Answer:

(D) Chandragupta Vikramaditya and Harsha respectively 

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 8, Question ID : 1047

Which one of the following pairs is NOT correctly matched ?

(A) Kautilya — Arthashastra
(B) Hala — Gathasaptasati
(C) Banbhatta — Buddhacharita
(D) Kalidasa — Abhijnanashakuhtalam

Answer:

(C) Banbhatta — Buddhacharita

Banbhatta wrote  Harshacharit

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 9, Question ID : 1063

In south, Ashok’s controlled the area upto the river

(A) Krishna
(B) Kaveri
(C) Godabari
(D) Tapti

Answer:

(B) Kaveri

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]
Serial : 10, Question ID : 1318

Which of the following was not authored by Harsha ?

(A) Ratnavali
(B) Priyadarsika
(C) Nagananda
(D) Kadambari

Answer:

(D) Kadambari

[COPYRIGHT © 2018 বাংলা কুইজ]

One thought on “History MCQ – Set 1 – Ancient History

Comments are closed.

Copyright © 2019 বাংলা কুইজ

Up ↑