English MCQ – Set 8 – Biology

May 7, 2018 Off By Puchku Chele

English MCQ – Set 8 – Biology

1 (1111). Which among the following is the edible part in Rice?

(A) Fruit
(B) Cotyledons
(C) Endosperm
(D) Embryo

Answer :

(C) Endosperm

2 (1112). How does calcium carbide ripen mangoes?

(A) It reacts with moisture and releases Ethylene
(B) It reacts with moisture and releases Ethyne
(C) It reacts with moisture and releases Acetaldehyde, which in turn releases ethylene
(D) It reacts with starch and releases Acetylene

Answer :

(B) It reacts with moisture and releases Ethyne

CaC2 + 2 H2O → C2H2 + Ca(OH)2

3 (1113). If a person wants to increase the level of good Cholesterol in his / her body, which among the following you would advise?

1. Increase the use of trans fatty acids in diet 
2. Stop smoking 3. Consumption of omega-
3 fatty acids

Choose the correct option:

(A) 1, 2 & 3
(B) Only 1 & 3
(C) Only 2 & 3
(D) Only 3

Answer :

(C) Only 2 & 3

4 (1114). Why do the bacteria develop resistance after slowly being exposed to a particular antibiotic?

1. Due to mutation in genes
2. Due to Horizontal Gene Transfer 
3. Due to Vertical Gene Transfer

Choose the correct option:

(A) Only 1
(B) Only 1 & 2
(C) Only 2 & 3
(D) 1, 2 & 3

Answer :

(B) Only 1 & 2

The Horizontal Gene Transfer is considered to be the main culprit of the antibiotic resistance. Also Antibiotic resistance occurs from random mutations 

5 (1146). Which one of the following is not a disease caused by fungi ?

(A) Late Blight of Potato
(B) Soft rot
(C) Ringworm
(D) wheat rust

Answer :

(B) Soft rot

6 (1189).  Where do you see stomata in lotus leaf?

(A) Only upper surface of leaf
(B) Only lower surface of leaf
(C) Both lower and upper surface of leaf
(D) None of the these

Answer :

(A) Only upper surface of leaf

7 (1202). Plants synthesis protein from

(A) starch
(B) sugar
(C) amino acids
(D) fatty acids

Answer :

(C) amino acids

8 (1203).  One of the following is not a function of bones.

(A) Place for muscle attachment
(B) Protection of vital organs
(C) Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones
(D) Production of blood corpuscles

Answer :

(C) Secretion of hormones for calcium regulation in blood and bones

9 (1204). Process of cell division can take place by

(A) heterosis
(B) fusion
(C) mitosis
(D) None of these

Answer :

(C) mitosis

10 (1205). Most highly intelligent mammals from the following

(A) whales
(B) dolphins
(C) elephants
(D) kangaroo

Answer :

(B) dolphins