প্রতিদিন বিনামূল্যে মক টেস্ট ও বিভিন্ন ধরণের নোটস-এর জন্য আমাদের টেলিগ্রাম গ্রুপ ও ফেসবুক পেজে যুক্ত হয়ে যাও । 


Exam Answer Key

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key 2020

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key 2020

প্রিয় পাঠকেরা, তোমাদের জন্য দেওয়া রইলো WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key 2020 ।

Download The Entire Exam Paper – Download

Download PSC official Answer Key – Download

Answer Key updated as per answer key provided by WBPSC 

 

Also Check Video Solution :

1. The most abundant rare gas in atmosphere is

(A) Helium
(B) Neon
(C) Argon
(D) Xenon

Check Answer

(C) Argon

2. How many organs are there in a human body?

(A) 76
(B) 77
(C) 78
(D) 79

Check Answer

(C) 79

3. A ‘Blue Moon’ occurs on the average in every about 

(A) 2 years
(B) 2.5 years
(C) 2.7 years
(D) 3 years

Check Answer

(C) 2.7 years

সাধারণত ১৯ বছরে ৭ বার দেখা যায়। সেভাবে হিসাব করলে প্রতি ২.৭ বছর অন্তর দেখা যায়।

4. “Sangai’ (the Dancing Deer) is an endangered animal species found in the State of 

(A) Rajasthan
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Manipur
(D) Tamil Nadu

Check Answer

(C) Manipur 

5. LPG cylinder contains

(A) Butane and Isobutane
(B) Butane and Propane
(C) Isobutane and Propane
(D) Butane, Isobutane and Propane 

Check Answer

D) Butane, Isobutane and Propane 

6. Where is the headquarters of the World Health Organization (WHO) located?

(A) Geneva
(B) Vienna
(C) Brussels
(D) Stockholm 

Check Answer

(A) Geneva 

7. Which is known as “Garden City of India?

(A) Shimla
(B) Pune
(C)  Bangalore
(D) Jaipur 

Check Answer

(C)  Bangalore 

8. Whichone of the following is not associated with Mahavalipuram?

(A) It is a coastal town of Andhra Pradesh.
(B) It is famous for monolithic rock cut temples and world heritage site.
(C) It came to prominence during the Pallava Period
(D) An informal summit between Prime Minister of India and Chinese President took place here.

Check Answer

(A) It is a coastal town of Andhra Pradesh. 

9. “The National Song of India was composed by

(A) Rabindranath Tagore
(B) Aurobindo Ghosh
(C) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee
(D) Gulzar 

Check Answer

(C) Bankim Chandra Chatterjee 

10. The highest level of security provided to high-risk individuals in India is termed as

(A) X category
(B) Y category
(C) Z category
(D) Z+ category 

Check Answer

(D) Z+ category 

11. The image formed by a plane mirror is

(A) real and erect
(B) virtual and inverted
(C) virtual and erect
(D) real and inverted 

Check Answer

(C) virtual and erect 

12. Which one of the following personality is a Nobel Laureate?

(A) Jean Dreze
(B) Amartya Sen
(C) Ramchandra Guha
(D) Adam Smith 

Check Answer

(B) Amartya Sen 

13. Which one of the following is not a metal?

(A) Platinum
(B)  Mercury
(C) Nickel
(D) Silicon 

Check Answer

(D) Silicon 

14. In which Amendment of the Constitution of India the Preamble was changed from “Sovereign Democratic Republic’ to ‘Sovereign Socialist Secular Democratic Republic’? 

(A) 39th
(B) 42nd
(C) 73rd
(D) 74th 

Check Answer

(B) 42nd 

15. The first Human Corona Virus was identified and imaged in 

(A) New York
(B) London
(C) Wuhan
(D) Tokyo 

Check Answer

(B) London 

16. In 2019 the Amazon Rainforest was in news because of 

(A) Devastating floods
(B) Raging fires
(C) Extensive mining
(D) Conflicts among the tribes 

Check Answer

(B) Raging fires 

17. Kartarpur Corridor is in between India and 

(A) Nepal
(B) Bangladesh
(C) Pakistan
(D) Bhutan 

Check Answer

(C) Pakistan 

18. “Citius, Altius, Fortius is the motto of 

(A) Asian Games
(B) Commonwealth Games
(C) Olympic Games
(D) None of the above 

Check Answer

(C) Olympic Games 

19. WikiLeaks was founded by 

(A) Mark Jukerberg
(B) Julian Assange
(C) Jeff Bezos
(D) Jac Ma 

Check Answer

(B) Julian Assange

20. Scurvy is caused by the deficiency of 

(A) Vitamin D
(B) Vitamin B
(C) Vitamin C
(D) Vitamin A 

Check Answer

(C) Vitamin C 

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key

21. Toni Morrison was a world famous 

(A) Novelist
(B) Politician
(C) Footballer
(D) Painter 

Check Answer

(A) Novelist 

22. Which one of the following is not considered as a ‘soft skill”? 

(A) Positive attitude
(B) Empathy
(C) Socialization
(D) Computation skill 

Check Answer

(D) Computation skill 

23. Flowers without petals are pollinated by 

(A) Bees
(B) Birds
(C) Butterflies
(D) Wind 

Check Answer

(D) Wind 

24. Which one of the following countries is not a part of BIMSTEC? 

(A) Bangladesh
(B) Thailand
(C) Sri Lanka
(D) Indonesia 

Check Answer

(D) Indonesia 

25. X-ray fails to pass through

(A) Flesh
(B) Bone
(C) Iron
(D) Gold 

Check Answer

(B) Bone 

26. What is the currency of Japan? 

(A) Euro
(B) Yen
(C) Rouble
(D) Dinar 

Check Answer

(B) Yen 

27. The last Governor-General of India was 

(A) C. Rajagopalachari
(B) Lord Mountbatten
(C) Lord Canning
(D) Earl of Dalhousie 

Check Answer

(A) C. Rajagopalachari 

28. Which of the following planets revolves from east to west (i.e. retrograde revolution)? 

(A) Venus
(B) Earth
(C) Jupiter
(D) Saturn 

Check Answer

(A) Venus

শুধুমাত্র Venus(শুক্র) এবং Urenus(ইউরেনাস) গ্রহ দুটি পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিমে ঘোরে।

29. Which state of India has the highest percentage of forests to its total geographical area?

(A) Nagaland
(B) Arunachal Pradesh
(C) Mizoram
(D) Meghalaya 

Check Answer

(C) Mizoram 

30. An example of a scalar quantity is 

(A) Velocity
(B) Force
(C) Momentum
(D) Energy 

Check Answer

(D) Energy 

31. What does ‘CTC’ mean for Tea Industry? 

(A) Crush, Tear, Curl
(B) Curl, Tear, Cut
(C) Crush, Tear. Cut
(D) Clean, Taste, Choose 

Check Answer

(A) Crush, Tear, Curl 

32. Which of the following cards was issued first? 

(A) PAN
(B) AADHAAR
(C) Voter ID
(D) Ration Card

Check Answer

(D) Ration Card

33. The Constitution of India was adopted by the Constituent Assembly on 

(A) 15 August 1947
(B) 26 November 1949
(C) 24 January 1950
(D) 26 January 1950 

Check Answer

(B) 26 November 1949 

34. How many countries are members of the United Nations?

(A) 188
(B) 190
(C) 191
(D) 193

Check Answer

(D) 193

35. ‘Kathakali’ is a highly stylized classical dance form originated in 

(A) Kerala
(B) Andhra Pradesh
(C) Uttar Pradesh
(D) Tamil Nadu 

Check Answer

(A) Kerala 

36. How many stars are there on the American flag?

(A) 30
(B) 50
(C) 60
(D) 75

Check Answer

(B) 50

37. Which one of the following bird/animal takes the longest migration for seasonal activity? 

(A) Elephant Seal
(B) Gray Whale
(C) Leatherback Turtle
(D) Arctic Tern 

Check Answer

(D) Arctic Tern 

38. Which disease is caused by Fungus? 

(A) Polio
(B) Malaria
(C) Dermatitis
(D) Cholera 

Check Answer

(C) Dermatitis 

39. Milk is an example of 

(A) Emulsion
(B) Gel
(C) Foam
(D) Sol 

Check Answer

(A) Emulsion 

40. Which one of the following diseases is not caused by a virus? 

(A) Common Cold
(B) SARS
(C) Tetanus
(D) Chickenpox 

Check Answer

(C) Tetanus 

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key

41. The famous film ‘Bhuvan Shome” was directed by 

(A) Ritwik Ghatak
(B) Mrinal Sen
(C) Satyajit Ray
(D) Tapan Sinha 

Check Answer

(B) Mrinal Sen 

42. Which of the following divides Afghanistan and Pakistan? 

(A) Radcliffe line
(B) Durand line
(C) Marginal line
(D) Medicine line 

Check Answer

(B) Durand line 

43. The fastest train in India was named as 

(A) Taj Express
(B) Duronto Express
(C) Rajdhani Express
(D) Vande Bharat Express 

Check Answer

(D) Vande Bharat Express 

44. The FIFA World Cup of 2018 was won by 

(A) Croatia
(B) Germany
(C) France
(D) Russia

Check Answer

(C) France 

45. Which of the following is the capital of Azerbaijan? 

(A) Tbilisi
(B) Riga
(C) Tehran
(D) Baku 

Check Answer

(D) Baku 

46. The practice of intentionally ending life to relive pain and suffering is called 

(A) Euphoria
(B) Euthanasia
(C) Anesthesia
(D) Dyslexia 

Check Answer

(B) Euthanasia 

47. What is the study of maps called? 

(A) Speleology
(B) Cartography
(C) Potamology
(D) Orology 

Check Answer

(B) Cartography 

48. Radioactive decay of uranium produces 

(A) Arsenic
(B) Bismuth
(C) Lead
(D) Tin 

Check Answer

(C) Lead 

49. The largest State in India in terms of area is 

(A) Madhya Pradesh
(B) Maharashtra
(C) Tamil Nadu
(D) Rajasthan 

Check Answer

(D) Rajasthan 

50. The full form of NITI Ayog is

(A) National Institute for Transformation of India
(B) National Institution for Transforming India
(C) National Institute of Technocrats in India
(D) Nodal Institution for Transforming India

Check Answer

(B) National Institution for Transforming India 

51. Exact name of the most famous prize Abhijit Vinayak Banerjee won in 2019 for his contribution to Economics is called 

(A) Nobel Prize
(B) World Bank Prize
(C) Swiss Bank Prize
(D) Sveriges Riksbank Prize 

Check Answer

(D) Sveriges Riksbank Prize 

52. Which one of the following pairs of the tropical cyclones and their land fall area is not correctly matched? 

(A) Ockhi- Kerala
(B) Vayu- Odisha
(C) Amphan-West Bengal
(D) Gaja- Tamil Nadu 

Check Answer

(B) Vayu- Odisha

53. In which Indian state is the Chicken’s Neck located? 

(A) West Bengal
(B) Sikkim
(C) Meghalaya
(D) Assam 

Check Answer

(A) West Bengal 

54. Who is the author of the book “Wings of Fire”?

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) APJ Abdul Kalam
(C) George W. Bush
(D) Shiv Khera 

Check Answer

(B) APJ Abdul Kalam 

55. When did the Korean War begin? 

(A) 1949
(B) 1950
(C) 1951
(D) 1953

Check Answer

(B) 1950

56. Which of the following is not included in the WEB 2.0 group? 

(A) Email
(B) Facebook
(C) Twitter
(D) WhatsApp 

Check Answer

(D) WhatsApp 

57. ‘Sagarmala Project is associated with 

(A) development of the Indian ports
(B) coastal fishing
(C) coastal mining
(D) ocean development 

Check Answer

(A) development of the Indian ports 

58. When is World Health Day celebrated? 

(A) 7 April
(B) 30 April
(C) 5 June
(D) 22 June

Check Answer

(A) 7 April  

59. Who among the following is the first writer in English to have won Jnanpith Award? 

(A) Arundhati Roy
(B) Jhumpa Lahiri
(C) Amitav Ghosh
(D) V.S. Naipal 

Check Answer

(C) Amitav Ghosh 

60. Lake Priyadashini is located in 

(A) Kerala
(B) Andaman & Nicobar Island
(C) Ladakh
(D) Antarctica

Check Answer

(D) Antarctica

WBPSC Motor Vehicle Inspector(MVI) Exam Answer key

61. With an ordinary balance, we measure 

(A) volume
(B) mass
(C) weight
(D) density

Check Answer

(B) mass 

62. The median age of population of India at present is about 

(A) 27 years
(B) 30 years
(C) 33 years
(D) 35 years

Check Answer

(A) 27 years

26.8 years

63. Goods and Services Tax (GST) was launched nationwide in India on 

(A) 26 January 2017
(B) 1 April 2017
(C) 1 July 2017
(D) 15 August 2017

Check Answer

(C) 1 July 2017  

64. “Salar Jung Museum” is located in 

(A) Delhi
(B) Hyderabad
(C) Kochin
(D) Vadodara 

Check Answer

(B) Hyderabad 

65. The First Session of the Indian National Congress was held in 

(A) Kolkata
(B) Madras
(C) Allahabad
(D) Bombay

Check Answer

(D) Bombay

66. “Bitcoin’ is an example of 

(A) Computer programming
(B) Gamming App
(C) Internet browser
(D) Crypto currency 

Check Answer

(D) Crypto currency 

67. Drone is not usually applied in which of the following sectors in India? 

(A) Military
(B) Land Survey
(C) Forestry & Wild Life
(D) Transportation 

Check Answer

(D) Transportation 

68. The United Nation was established in the year

(A) 1940
(B) 1945
(C) 1950
(D) 1956

Check Answer

(B) 1945

69. In which Schedule of the Constitution of India lists of the Centre, States and Concurrent responsibilities are defined? 

(A) The Sixth
(B) The Seventh
(C) The Eighth
(D) The Ninth

Check Answer

(B) The Seventh 

70. On April 19. 1975 India launched its first satellite into space was named as 

(A) INSAT-1
(B) Aryabhatta
(C) Bhaskara
(D) Kalpaпa 

Check Answer

(B) Aryabhatta 

71. The National Youth Day is celebrated on 1 

(A) 12 January
(B) 22 April
(C) 21 June
(D) 05 September 

Check Answer

(A) 12 January

72. Who used to call Gandhiji as the ‘Father of the Nation”? 

(A) Jawaharlal Nehru
(B) Rabindranath Tagore
(C) Subhash Chandra Bose
(D) Sardar B. V. Patel 

Check Answer

(D) Sardar B. V. Patel 

73. In 2018 the Supreme Court of India scrapped Section 377 which is related to 

(A) LGBTQ Community
(B) Revoking special status of Jammu & Kashmir
(C) Resolving the Ayodhya Dispute
(D) Citizenship Amendment Bill 

Check Answer

(A) LGBTQ Community 

74. The First one of the 17 Sustainable Development Goals (SDG) is 

(A) Alleviation of poverty
(B) Reduction of hunger
(C) Quality education
(D) Clean water and sanitation 

Check Answer

(A) Alleviation of poverty 

75. International Yoga Day is celebrated on 

(A) 01 June
(B) 05 June
(C) 21 June
(D) 23 June 

Check Answer

(C) 21 June

Also Check :

PSC Miscellaneous Answer Key 2020

WBCS Preliminary 2020 Answer Key

PSC Clerkship Answer Key 2020 – Shift 2

Related Articles

দেখে নাও
Close
Back to top button
error: Alert: Content is protected !!